Parry Sound Curling Club     

           12 Johnson Street    (Mailing address:  P.O. Box 738)
           Parry Sound, ON  P2A 2Z1
           Phone:
705-746-9651 
 

          e-mail: psccurlingclub@bellnet.ca

            Home  About Us  Bonspiels   Calendar   Game of Curling  Map  Membership   Photo Galleries  Schedules  Scores & Standings  Rentals  Youth Curling

 

Home
About Us
Bonspiels
Calendar
Game of Curling
Map
Membership
Photo Galleries
Rentals
Schedules
Standings
Sunday Practice
Youth Curling
Temp Home

Popular Links   

 

  Canadian Curling Association

 

 Hit Counter

 

 2013-14 Curling Season:

Late Breaking News:

Year end dinner and awards 2014:

Joyce Baskey Memorial Volunteer winner

Terri Weeks - with Dennis Baskey

Volunteer of the year award winner

Shelley van Erp - with Al Bourgeois

 

 Service and Commitment award winner  Dennis Baskey - with Al Bourgeois

 

Timbits 2014:

 

The 2014 Timbits Provincial Champions were recognized

at the closing dinner as well.

  

Pictured on the right are:

Brayden MacEwen, Rachel Reevie, Kate-Lynne Hinksman and Maddie Fisher from McDougall P.S.! 

(Pictured with coach Calvin Fisher.)

 

Congratulations everyone!

 

Click on the link to see their final path to the Championship Play-Off Finals.pdf

 

For a gallery of photos - see the Youth Page.

Club Championship:

The new Club Champions have been decided.  It was Bruce Shadd v Bruce Shadd in the finals.  Needless to say - Bruce Shadd won!  That is to say Bruce's Thursday team emerged as the victors against his Monday night team, skipped by Glen Dadswell.

Congratulations to our new club champions!

Bruce, Cody MacDonald, Bob Hawkins and Wayne McGill

 

  Teams that played in the Club Championship:

    

For a copy of the draw, click on the following button.  Club championship draw 2014   

For more information and full rules for the Club Championship qualifiers click on the following link -> Club Championship Format 2013 2014.pdf   

What's going on at the Club: 

Coming Events:

The Ladies' Open bonspiel:

 

The Georgian Bay Ladies Open is on Nov. 21, 22 and 23, 2014.  Registration forms for it are now available.  Just click on the following link to get an entry form.  Registration form 2014 Georgian Bay Ladies Open

(Please note that the email address for Parry Sound Curling Club is incorrect on the form  The correct email is pscccurlingclub@bellnet.ca)

 

Fundraising golf Tournament:

Contact Jerry or Marcia at jerry.marcia@hotmail.com

for further information.

 

News:

Men's Closing Bonspiel:

Click on the following link Men's Closing Bonspiel 2014 for a copy of the completed draw. 

 

Closing ‘Spiel Results:   

A Event Winner  – Al Bourgeois

    Runner up      – Scott Somerset

B Event Winner – Phil Lewkoski

   Runner up     – Hugh Logan

C Event Winner – Dave Gibson

    Runner up     – Bob Gilman

D Event Winner – Glen Dadswell

     Runner up   – Doug Kerr

 

 

Men's CLosing 2014

Click on the link for a photo gallery of winners.

 

Harry Duncan Bonspiel:

    

The winners of this year's Harry Duncan Bonspiel are Dave Gibson, Debbie Iezzi, John Iezzi and Martha Gibson.

Runners-up are:  Dan Hill, Sandra Villeneuve, Audrey Milligan and Rob Morrish.

Congratulations to all of the winners and runners-up!

Bob Gilman took some excellent action shots during the Harry Duncan Bonspiel. 

The winners of each event of the Harry Duncan Bonspiel are also shown in the second photo gallery.

Just click on the following links to access the photos.

 

Harry Duncan 2014 - Action
 
Event Winners and Runners-up

2014 Mixed Doubles Tournament:

The winners of this years mixed double tournament are Julie Truscott and Cody Macdonald, who defeated Nanci Beers and Phil Lewkoski in the finals.

Bob Gilman and Bonnie Felker defeated Bob Price and Cathy Nash to win the second event and Joanne and Ron Gill won the third event.

(Click on the following link for the rules of play. MIXED DOUBLES CURLING RULES)

 

 

Competitive Curling Report:

The PSHS girls curling team won all of their games (4-0 record) in the round robin of their pool, played and won in the quarter finals.  They lost their semi-final match against Marymount (the new OFSAA champions) but won the Bronze Medal in the finals.  Go Parry Sound High School!!!!  Well done girls!

PSHS Curling Teams:

 

On March 5th, two Parry Sound High School teams represented Muskoka Parry Sound at the GBSSA championship.  The winner of this championship represents GBSSA at the Ontario School Championships (OFSAA).

 

Nathan Marshal, Nick Mayede, Tyler Marshall and Ryan Evans represented the boys, going into an extra end before bowing out to the Bradford team.

 

On the girls side, Terri Weeks skipped the girls team to victory. 

Terri and Kortnee Jackson, Jessica Simmons and Elizabeth Edington won the GB championship and will represent the region at OFSAA from March 18th to 21st in Brampton. 

(Arden Milligan did not play due to injury.)

 

 

MPS Winners 2014

Kortnee Jackson, Terri Weeks (skip), Jessica Simmons, Arden Milligan and Elizabeth Edington

Congratulations - and well done at OFSAA!

Bantam Mixed:

Parry Sound Curling Club's Bantam mixed team of Nicole Heikoop - skip, Liam Thompson - vice, Maddie Fisher - second (filling in for Elizabeth Edington) and Adam Walker - lead won the regionals this past weekend in Georgetown, so they are off to provincials from the 2nd to the 5th in London.

The team won all 3 games to win the A event against some very stiff competition.  In their first game they went to 2 extra ends to win.  In the second game they were tied going home with the hammer and after a bunch of perfect peels, Nicole had to draw to the button for the win, which she did.  In the last game they were down 2 after the fourth end break, but picked up 2 in the fifth, stole 1 in the 6th and then 2 in the 7th.  They did not finish the eighth as they ran their opposition out of rocks.  They played extremely well to say the least. 

 

Maddie, Liam, Nicole and Adam -

Region 3 Bantam Mixed "A" winners

Parry Sound Curling Club hosted the Zone 10 Bantam and Junior mixed championship on Feb. 21-23.

Here is a link to some photos that Bob Gilman took of our curlers at the event.

The Family and Friends Spiel was held on Feb. 8th. 

Here is a link to an album of photos taken by Bob Gilman at the spiel.

Family & Friends 2014

For more Youth curling photos and information - see the youth curling page.

 

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up from 2012-13:

 

Congratulations to the following Volunteers who were honoured at our closing dinner on Fri., April, 12, 2013

                     

Paul Milligan and Bruce Shadd share

Volunteer of the Year honours

Phyllis Harris was honoured for her Volunteerism over a long period of time and given a Lifetime Membership at the club. 

Congratulations Phyllis!

A well-deserved lifetime achievement award.

 

Women's Closing dinner winners:

Click on this link for photos of all winners from the Women's Closing dinner

Ladies winners

 

Club championship 2013:

Congratulations to our new club champions - from the Thursday night men's league -

Ron Marshall, Brad Horne, Steve Scharger and Chuck Kerr.

                         

 

Runners-up were Scott Jennings, Al Bourgeois, Jason Cutler and Jade Constable.    

Second Event winners were Bruce Shadd,  Sue Shadd, Jeff Betts and Amy Betts who defeated Kelly Hergaarden (playing for Debbie Iezzi), Cec Barks (playing for Martha Gibson), Kathy Parton and Wendy Schroeder in a very close game that came down to a measure at the button for the win.

Third event winners were Phil Lewkoski, Liz Sims, and rookies Donna Genereux and Deina Bomberry.  Well done Rookies! They defeated fellow Monday night open curlers Steve Holmes, Shelley Van Erp, Robin Dyck and Sally Weeks in another close game.

Fourth event winners were Dan Hill, Sandra Villeneuve, Harriet Taylor (who played for Rob Morrish) and Audrey Milligan. Up against Dan was Sandra's Wednesday night team of Trudy Orr, Lisa Moore, Phyllis Harris and Lorraine Vankougnett.

Click on the following link for a full copy of the schedule and the finalists in all events.   

Club Championship Draw 2013  

 

Click on this link for photos from the

Club Championship -

Club Championship 2013 

And click on this link for photos from the Men's Closing dinner and bonspiel -

 

  

If you are interested in coaching - please go to the OCA site.

 

News 2012-13 Curling Season:

Harry Duncan 2013 results:

 

Winners of the Main Event Harry Duncan Bunnyspiel 2013

Fred Loosemore, Wayne Ferguson, Sue Ferguson, Pat Jarzembecki and Harry Duncan's grandson Glen

 

The Harry Duncan Bonspiel was a great success once again.  Follow the following link for photos of the winners of this year's bonspiel.

 

Harry Duncan 2013 Action
 
HD 2013 Event Winners

 

        

Harry's Family

 

Mixed Doubles:

The winners of the 3rd annual Mixed Doubles bonspiel are:

First place - Rebecca and Jason Cutler

Second place - Shelley Van Erp and Steve Holmes

Third place - Bob Price and Cathy Nash

Fourth place - Bob Gilman and Bonnie Felker

 

OCA Events:

The Trophy and Colts Regionals were held at the Club on Mar. 2nd and 3rd, 2013.  We had two teams competing in this playdown. 

Julie Truscott's team played in the Trophy competition, and Steve Holmes and his team represented our club in the Colts competition. 

Steve Holmes team made it to the semi-finals, but did not advance to Provincials this year.

 

On Feb. 23rd, the Parry Sound Curling Club hosted the first annual Junior Funspiel for curlers from Grade 5 to Grade 8:

Go to the youth page for a copy of the schedule and winners of this bonspiel.

 

The Family and Friends Bonspiel was a success once again.  Click on the link for some photos from the bonspiel.

Click slideshow to play all of the photos.  (Thanks to Bob Gilman for once again immortalizing our spiel.)

 

Congratulations to Shelley Van Erp!

 

 Eight teams from throughout Ontario competed at the Ontario Police Curling Association Provincial Championships Jan 23 - 27th in Midland.

  Team Dupuis won the Championship with Lead Rick Marcil,

Vice Gerry Chartrand, Second Shelley Van Erp and

Skip Matt Dupuis.

  Shelley is a Parry Sound OPP officer and is a member of our curling club.

  Team Dupuis is off to battle for the National title in Saskatoon - March 23 to 31, 2013. 

  We all wish Shelley good luck and good curling at the Nationals!

 

 

 

The Seniors recently held their annual bonspiel.  Bob Gilman was out there taking pictures (as usual). 

Click on the link to see photos from the bonspiel.

 

 

 
  
Seniors 2012-13

 

 

30,000 Island Men's Bonspiel:

                                   The 30,000 Island Bonspiel has wrapped up another successful year.

                              

                                                       Congratulations to team Holmes - Steve Holmes, Alain Bourgeois,

                                                                     Jason Cutler and Jade Constable for winning the main event.

 

Follow the following link for candid photos from the event.

Follow this link for photos of all of the winners.

30,000 Island Winners 2013

   

The Ladies' Open was held the weekend of Nov. 16-17th.  The theme was Mardi Gras, and as usual much hard work went into

putting on a successful bonspiel. 

Give your thanks to Sandra Villeneuve, Liz Sims, Joyce Baskey and Phyllis Harris as well as many others who helped to make this a

great bonspiel once again.

 

Click on the following links for some photos from the bonspiel.

 

View a slideshow here.

 

              

Or click on the photo below to view the pictures in an album

                                            Georgian Bay Ladies' Open Fall 2012

                                  

 

Also - Recently, we hosted the Zone 10 Junior Women and Men at our club. 

Two of our Junior women's teams qualified for the Regionals in Meaford on Dec. 1st and 2nd.

Congratulations to the teams of Nicole Heikoop and Terri Weeks for qualifying for the next level of competition.

Bob Gilman took some candid shots of the competitors.

You can view the album by clicking on the following link.

 Zone 10 Juniors

 

Bingo:

Thanks for everyone's help with this year's Bingo.  If you came out to help and did not get

your volunteer card signed - make sure you do! 

As always Bingo proceeds help out our Junior curlers and the curling club itself. 

We appreciate your support! 

 

 

Please check our archives for additional information about past curling seasons

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up from 2011-12:

For the wrap-up from 2010-11 click on the following link.

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up 2011-12

 

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up from 2010-11:

For the wrap-up from 2010-11 click on the following link.

Parry Sound Curling Club News Wrap-up 2010-11

 

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up from 2009-10:  

For the wrap-up from 2009-10 click on the following link.

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up 2009-10

Home About Us  Bonspiels  Calendar  Game of Curling  Map  Membership   Photo Galleries  Schedules  Scores & Standings  Rentals  Youth Curling

 

 For problems or questions regarding this web click on one of the following contacts

nbeers

or abourgeois
Last updated: 02/28/14.

Home About Us  Bonspiels  Calendar  Game of Curling  Map  Membership   Photo Galleries  Schedules  Scores & Standings  Rentals  Youth Curling

 

 For problems or questions regarding this web click on one of the following contacts

nbeers

or abourgeois
Last updated: 02/28/14.