Youth Curling

   Parry Sound Curling Club     

           12 Johnson Street    (Mailing address:  P.O. Box 738)
           Parry Sound, ON  P2A 2Z1
           Phone:
705-746-9651 
 

          e-mail: psccurlingclub@bellnet.ca

            Home  About Us  Bonspiels   Calendar   Game of Curling  Map  Membership   Photo Galleries  Schedules  Scores & Standings  Rentals  Youth Curling

 

Home
About Us
Bonspiels
Calendar
Game of Curling
Map
Membership
Photo Galleries
Schedules
Standings
Sunday Practice
Rentals
Youth Curling

Popular Links   

 

  Canadian Curling Association

 

 Hit Counter

 

Youth Curling

Junior and Bantam Curling information will be posted here as it comes available.

News   News   News   News   News

News from Timbits 2014:

 

The new Timbits Provincial Champions are

Maddie Fisher, Brayden MacEwen, Rachel Reevie

and Kate-Lynne Hinksman

from McDougall P.S.!  (Pictured with coach Calvin Fisher.)

 

Congratulations everyone!

 

Click on the link to see their final path to the Championship Play-Off Finals.pdf

 

 

 

 

Results so far:

McDougall:

Maddie Fisher - 4-0

Into the Playoffs starting at 1:30 Sat.

Won 7-1

Won quarter-final game 5-3

Won semi-finals 7-1

Won Provincial Championship against a team from St. Theresa of Avila from Elmira in an extra end!

Lexie Campbell - 2-2

Cassidy Taylor - 2-2

Nobel:

Raymond - 2-2

Davidson - 2-2

Whitestone Lake:

Henry Ford - 4-0

Into the Playoffs starting at 1:30 Sat.

Lost

St. Peter's:

Nathan Greer - 1-3

Lauren Kennedy - 2-2

Skylar Tranter-Tiffen - 2-2

William Beatty and Humphrey:

No reports

 

   

McDougall 1 (Maddie Fisher) won their first three games. The first game was 10-4, the second game was closer and their third game was 6-5.
McDougall 2 (Lexie Campbell's rink) lost their first game 5-4.  They went on to win their next two games 5-4 and 5-4.
McDougall 3 (Cassidy Taylor rink) lost their first game when the other team took a three ender, won their second game coming from a 5-0 deficit to drawing for two points in the sixth end to win the game and then lost their third game.
Nobel #2 (Raymond) Lost 4-2 against Algonquin ridge on Thurs., Fri. against St. Peter's won 5-3.  Won 4-3 against N. Dundas, stole 2 points in the last end without the hammer.

April 6th Update:

Both Whitestone and McDougall one went into the playoffs yesterday morning.
Maddie's team won their game 7-1, but unfortunately Whitestone lost theirs and were eliminated.

Maddie's rink then went into the quarter finals playing Jack Pavlove's, Sharon Park team.  In the first end Maddie missed the final take out to give up a point. In the second she again missed her final take-out. Instead of picking up four, she gave up another point.
In the third end McDougall came back with three points to give them the momentum they needed to go on and win the game 5-3.

Sunday morning they played in the semi-finals and won 7-1.

Wahoo! McDougall won the provincial championship!

Sun. afternoon they played against Elmira and it was a nail biter.
Elmira took two in the first end. Then Maddie picked up two in the second end.
Then Maddie saved a four ender by drawing in for one.
Elmira took one in the next end to tie the game.
In the fifth end McDougall was sitting five when Elmira made the perfect bump up.
Maddie was unable to make the in off and gave up one.
In the sixth end Maddie drew into two Elmira rocks to take the game into an extra end.

McDougall was sitting three with many guards covering the centre line, but the four foot and button were accessible from either side. The Elmira skip threw her final rock which looked perfect but vice Brayden MacEwen was able to sweep it far enough back for McDougall to win their 8th straight win and claim the 2014 Timbits Provincial Elementary Championship.

Thank you to all the Parry Sound fans who came to watch and cheer on our junior curlers.

Click on any of the following thumbnails to enlarge the photo.


 

Competitive Curling Report:

The PSHS girls curling team won all of their games (4-0 record) in the round robin of their pool, played and won in the quarter finals.  They lost their semi-final match against Marymount (the new OFSAA champions) but won the Bronze Medal in the finals.  Go Parry Sound High School!!!!  Well done girls!


OFSAA Results for Parry Sound High School:

The PSHS girls curling team won all of their games (4-0 record) in the round robin of their pool and won in the quarter finals.  They played Marymount Academy Saturday morning in the semi-finals losing 5-4 in a very close game.  Marymount went on to become the 2014 OFSAA champions defeating Brockville in the finals.

The Parry Sound girls won their Bronze Medal game against Markham at 1 PM.  Their only loss was at the hands of the new OFSAA champions.

End by end results for the Bronze medal game:

PSHS stole 2 in the second end - to make it 4-0 against Markham.  Another steal in the 3rd made it 5-0 for PSHS!

On the right is a look at the house in the 4th end.  Markham had 2 rocks remaining and PS had 1. 

Markham took 1 with hammer to make the score 5-1 at the fourth end break.  They stole 2 more in the 5th to narrow the gap to 5-3 for PSHS. Another steal made the score 5-4 after 6.  A draw to the button by Terri in the 7th end made it 6-4 going into the final end. 

 

Congratulations - and well done at OFSAA!

 

PSHS Curling Teams:

 

On March 5th, two Parry Sound High School teams represented Muskoka Parry Sound at the GBSSA championship.  The winner of this championship represents GBSSA at the Ontario School Championships (OFSAA).

 

Nathan Marshal, Nick Mayede, Tyler Marshall and Ryan Evans represented the boys, going into an extra end before bowing out to the Bradford team.

 

On the girls side, Terri Weeks skipped the girls team to victory. 

Terri and Kortnee Jackson, Jessica Simmons and Elizabeth Edington won the GB championship and will represent the region at OFSAA from March 18th to 21st in Brampton. 

(Arden Milligan did not play due to injury.)

 

 

MPS Winners 2014

Kortnee Jackson, Terri Weeks (skip), Jessica Simmons, Arden Milligan and Elizabeth Edington

Congratulations - and well done at OFSAA!

Bantam Mixed:

Parry Sound Curling Club's Bantam mixed team of Nicole Heikoop - skip, Liam Thompson - vice, Maddie Fisher - second (filling in for Elizabeth Edington) and Adam Walker - lead won the regionals this past weekend in Georgetown, so they are off to provincials from the 2nd to the 5th in London.

The team won all 3 games to win the A event against some very stiff competition.  In their first game they went to 2 extra ends to win.  In the second game they were tied going home with the hammer and after a bunch of perfect peels, Nicole had to draw to the button for the win, which she did.  In the last game they were down 2 after the fourth end break, but picked up 2 in the fifth, stole 1 in the 6th and then 2 in the 7th.  They did not finish the eighth as they ran their opposition out of rocks.  They played extremely well to say the least. 

 

 

Maddie, Liam, Nicole and Adam -

Region 3 Bantam Mixed "A" winners

m, Nicole and Adam -

Parry Sound Curling Club hosted the Zone 10 Bantam and Junior mixed championship on Feb. 21-23.

 

Gore Mutual School Curling:

Our Parry Sound High School teams were both successful at the Gore Mutual Region 3 Schoolboy and Schoolgirl championships. 

The boys team, skipped by Nathan Marshall, won the "A" side and the girls team, skipped by Nicole Heikoop, won the "B" side and so both teams advanced to the Provincial Championship held in Galt from Feb. 13-15, 2014. 

Congratulations to team Marshall and team Heikoop!  This is the first time both the boys and girls have sent a team to the Provincial championship.

Here are the teams relaxing after their victories.

Standing in back row:

Ashlyn Simpson, Tyler Marshall and Nathan Marshall

Sitting on couch:

Nicole Heikoop, Megan Wright, Nicholas Mayede, Ryan Evans and Kortnee Jackson

 

Our Bantam Boys team won the "B" side at the Region 3 championship and have advanced to the Ontario Provincial Championship to be held at the Coldwater Curling Club from Feb. 5-8th. Congratulations to the boys.  Skip Adam Walker, vice Liam Thompson, second Tyler Marshall and lead Mackenzie Marshall.

Click on the thumbnail for a larger version of the photo.

Bantam Boys Provincial Team

Front: Liam Thompson; Back: Mackenzie Marshall, Tyler Marshall and Adam Walker

 

The Parry Sound Junior Curling Club hosted the second annual Joyce Baskey Funspiel for curlers up to Grade 8:

On Feb. 1st, 2014 there will was a Funspiel for Junior curlers from Grade 5-8.  

Here are some photos of the winners and runners-up in each event of the Funspiel.  

Dennis Baskey was present to award the prizes and he shared the history of curling and personal insights as he presented to each of the event finalists.

Main Event Winners

Dennis Baskey presents champions of the Joyce Baskey Memorial Funspiel - Maddie Fisher, Rachel Reevie, Lexie Campbell and Dalton Edington with their prize money

Main Event Runners-up

Dennis presents the prizes to the first event runners-up team of Carson Denman, Matthew Forsey, Matthew David and Breanne Perkins

2nd Event Winners

Lauren Kennedy, Amy Johnson, Evan Kennedy, Ryan Staszkiel

2nd Event Runners-up

Skip Michael Evans introduaces his team of Gracelyn Larkin, Hannah Nawroth and Edan Graves

3rd Event Winners

Cindy Knotz, Sarah Gray, Selina Knotz and Hannah Lashbrook

3rd Event Runners-up

Branden McPhadden, Carson Lashbrook, Karter Campbell, Jacob Hurd

4th Event Winners

Christopher Hinksman, Ayden Pulente, Megan Raymond, Maddy Green

4th Event Runners-up

Liam O'Brien, Ben Walker, Ethan Graves, Austin Lane

 

Last year's results may be seen below.

 

 

New this year:   

                         

 

We have a new award, created in memory of Joyce Baskey, for young adult volunteers

in youth curling. 

To achieve this honour a young volunteer must be nominated by a curling coach. 

 

 The Joyce Baskey Junior Curling Volunteer Award

 The nomination form can be downloaded using the following link.   Joyce Baskey Award Nomination form

Award Criteria

Age:  Up to and including volunteers who are 24.

The candidate for this award is recognized because of a dedication to volunteering for the Junior Curling Program.

  Mentoring and supporting junior curlers on a regular basis.

  Leading by example.

  Respecting the needs and ability levels of all curlers.

  Encouraging curlers to be their best by providing positive feedback and reinforcement.

  Demonstrating teamwork with other volunteers and supervisors.

  Modeling a positive attitude and approach to sport.

Junior and Bantam Curling information will be posted here as it comes available.

News!!

2013 results:

Congratulations to our Bantam boys!

Nathan Marshall skipped his Bantam Boys team curling out of Coldwater Curling Club to win the "B" finals at the Region 3 playdowns.

As winner of the "B" side, Nathan and Nick Mayede travelled to the Provincials in Ottawa from Feb. 27th to March 2nd, 2013. 

At the provincials, Nathan and his team went 2-5.  Good try for your first shot at the provincial title Nathan and Nick!

Click on the link for a copy of the Region 3 draw showing Nathan and Nick's route to the Provincials.

Bantam Boys Region 3.pdf

Click on the following link for a link to the draw for the Provincial playoffs.

http://www.ontcurl.com/competitions/scores.aspx?id=470

 

Pictured on right:  Nathan Marshall (skip), Mitchell Vance (Vice)
Nick Mayede (second) Riley McMulkin (Lead)

Congratulations to Nathan, Nick and their team for their win at Regionals.

The Parry Sound Curling Club hosted the first annual Junior Funspiel for curlers up to Grade 8:

On Feb. 23rd, 2013 from 8 AM to 5 PM there was a Funspiel for Junior curlers from Grade 5-8.

Click on the following two links for a copy of the draw and winners of each division.

Funspiel 2013 Draw - Main Event.pdf

Funspiel 2013 Draw - 2nd, 3rd & 4th Events.pdf

 

 

 

The CCA website

- Getting started in curling

http://gettingstarted.curling.ca/

 

Getting_Started_in Curling student_workbook

 

This has lots of good information about the sport of curling and has some worksheets to check what you learn.  Download it for free and try it out! 

(PDF - You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader.)

 

 

 

Trivia Q:  

Do you know which member of our curling club was part of the team that won the Ontario Provincial Championship in 1959

and went to the Canadian Nationals out west? 

For the answer - click on this link - Past Champions and scroll down to 1959.

 

 

Home About Us  Bonspiels  Calendar  Game of Curling  Map  Membership   Photo Galleries  Schedules  Scores & Standings  Rentals  Youth Curling

 

 For problems or questions regarding this web click on one of the following contacts

nbeers

or abourgeois
Last updated: 10/14/14.